Advertisments  |   Newsarhive   |  Add URL Contact
 
 

Google Soccerweb
Main Menu
Thesoccerweb.com
  Livescore
  England national team
     
  WORLD CUP 2014:
  WC-studio
  WC-news
  Res/tabless
  Matchfacts
  Topscorers
  TV-schedule
     
  WC-Teams
  WC-stadium guide
  WC-referees
  WC-quiz
  WC-babes 2014
  WC-betting
     
  WC-history
  WC-stats
  WC-qualification
 
Upcoming:

 
Popular
   

Three lions
Every results, stats
and upcoming
games for England

More
   
Footballbabes
Hundres of babes
with and without
jerseys..
See more!
 
Google add:
 

 
Facts & stats
Past winners
  FIFA-rank
  Topscorers
  Players of the year
  Footballrules
  World records
 
Topics
   
World cup
All facts from
every World cup
1930 - 2014
more
   
WC 2010
All details from
the 2010 WC in
South Africa
more
 
Cups/tournaments
Euro 2012
  WC 2010
  Copa America
  Copa Sudamerica
  African cup of Nations
  Champions league
  Europa League
 
Weekly

 
William Hill


 
Betsson
 
 
 
William Hill
 

 

 

All u need is football

 
 

World cup facts

Here you`ll find the most important facts from the Wold cup 1930-2018

 

Winners

Year Winner Runner-Up
Score
Location
         
2018 France Croatia 4 - 2 Moscow, Russia
2014 Germany Argentina 1 - 01 Johannesb., South Africa
2010 Spain Netherlands 1 - 01 Johannesb., South Africa
2006 Italy France 1 - 12 Berlin, Germany
2002 Brazil Germany
2 - 0
Yokohama, Japan
1998 France Brazil
3 - 0
Saint-Denis, France
1994 Brazil Italy
0 - 02
Pasadena, California
1990 W.Germany Argentina
1 - 0
Rome, Italy
1986 Argentina West Germany
3 - 2
Mexico City, Mexico
1982 Italy West Germany
3 - 1
Madrid, Spain
1978 Argentina Netherlands
3 - 11
Buenos Aires, Argentina
1974 W.Germany Netherlands
2 - 1
Munich, Germany
1970 Brazil Italy
4 - 1
Mexico City, Mexico
1966 England W.Germany
4 - 21
London, England
1962 Brazil Czechoslov.
3 - 1
Santiago, Chile
1958 Brazil Sweden
5 - 2
Stockholm, Sweden
1954 W.Germany Hungary
3 - 2
Bern, Switzerland
1950 Uruguay Brazil
2 - 1
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
1938 Italy Hungary
4 - 2
Paris, France
1934 Italy Czechoslov.
2 - 11
Rome, Italy
1930 Uruguay Argentina
4 - 2
Montevideo, Uruguay

1= After extra time - 2= After extra time and penalties

 

Topscorers

1930 1934 1938 1950 1954
G.Stabile
Argentina - 8
O. Nejedly
Czechsl. -5
Da Silva
Brazil. -8 mål
Ademir
Brazil - 9
S. Kocsis
Hungary - 11
         
1958 1962 1966 1970 1974
J.Fontaine
France 13
Ivanov (Sov)
4 goals**
Eusebio
Portugal -9
Gerd Müller
W.germ. - 10
Grzeg. Lato
Poland - 7
 
1978 1982 1986 1990 1994
M. Kempes
Argentina -6
Paolo Rossi
Italy -6
Gary Lineker
England - 6
S.Schillaci
Italy -6
H Stoikov
Bulg. - 6**
 
1998 2002 2006 2010 2014
Davor Suker
Croatia - 6
Ronaldo
Brazil - 8
Miroslav Klose
Germany 5
T. Müller
Germany - 5***
J.Rodriguez
Colombia - 6
         
2018 2022 2026 2024 2028
       
         
 


*= Title shared
***= Thomas Müller (GER), David Villa (SPA), Wesley Sneijder (NETH) and
Diego Forlán (URU) tied with 5 goals. Müller won by virtue of having more assists (3)
than the rest (each had 1). Villa won the Silver Boot due to playing fewer minutes
than Sneidjer, and Sneijder won the Bronze Boot due to having played fewer minutes
than Forlán.

 

Medals/Placements 1930-2018

Planetworldcup - Facts & results
England national team - Every game Three lions have played
World cup posters - the official posters
World cup legends - Planetworldcup.com presents the legendary players

Nation Gold Silver Bronze 4.place Semifinals
Brazil
Germany*
Italy 
Argentina
France
Uruguay
England
Spain
Netherlands
Czech rep.
Ungarn
Sweden
Croatia
Polen
Jugoslavia
Austria
Portugal
Belgium
Chile
Russia
USA
Bulgaria
Turkey
South Korea
5
4
4
2
2
2
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
4
2
3
1
-
-
-
3
2
2
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
5
1
-
2
-
-
-
1
-
-
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
-
1
-
1
-
2
1
1
-
1
3
1
2
1
-
-
1
-
-
1
1
1
1
-
1
-
1
-
1
11
12
11
4
6
5
2
3
5
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
1

1
1
1
1
*= Also west


 

 

All-time table (Updated after WC 2018)

#CountryAPPPl.WDLGFGA+/-P
1Brazil21109731818229105124237
2Germany119109672022226125101221
3Italy18834521171287751156
4Argentina17814315231379344144
5Spain1563301518997227105
6England1569292119916427108
7France15663413191207743115
8Netherlands105027121186483893
9Uruguay135624122087741384
10Sweden11461613177469561
11Russia210401781566471959
12Serbia & Mon.31246188206663362
13Mexico15531414255792-3556
14Belgium1241149185266-1451
15Poland834165134645153
16Hungary9321531487573048
17Portugal7301461049351448
18Chez rep4933125164749−241
19Austria729124134347−440
20Chile933117154049−940
21Switzerland1137128175064−1444
22 Paraguay827710103038−831
23 Colombia62293103230230
24 United States103386193762−2530
25 Romania7218583032−229
26 South Korea103469193470−3627
27 Nigeria62163122330−721
28 Japan62155112029−920
29 Costa Rica5185581928−920
30 Scotland82347122541−1619
31 Cameroon72347121843−2519
32 Peru51853102133−1218
33 Bulgaria72638152253−3117
34 Turkey2105142017316
35 Ghana3124351316−315
36 Ireland3132831010014
37 N. Ireland3133551323−1014
38 Ecuador3104151011−113
39 Senegal283321110112
40 Algeria4133371319−612
41 Morocco5162591422−811
42 Saudi Arabia51632111139−2811
43 Ivory Coast393151314−110
44 South Africa392431116−510
45 Tunisia5152491325−1210
46 Iran515249924−1510
47 Australia51624101331−1810
48Norway3823378−19
49East Germany162225508
50Greece310226520−158
51Ukraine1521257−27
52Wales151314406
53Slovakia1411257−24
54Slovenia26114510−54
55Cuba13111512−74
56North Korea27115621−154
57Bos. and Herz.131024403
58Jamaica1310239−63
59New Zealand26033414−103
60Honduras39036314−113
61Angola1302112−12
62Israel1302113−22
63Egypt37025512−72
64Iceland1301225−31
65Kuwait1301226−41
66Tri. and Tob.1301204−41
67Bolivia36015120−191
68Iraq1300314−30
69Togo1300316−50
70Canada1300305−50
71Indonesia41100106−60
72Panama13003211−90
73U.A Emirates13003211−90
74China PR1300309−90
75Haiti13003214−120
76DR Congo413003014−140
77El Salvador26006122−210

1 Germany also west. East -Germany as other team
2 Russia also USSR
4 Serbia also Yugoslavia
4 Chez.rep also Chezkoslovakia
5 Netherlands east-India (Now Indonesia)
6 Zaire is today Kongo
 

ALL-TIME TOPSCORERS 1930-2018
Source:
planetworldcup.com

Miroslav Klose (GER)
Ronaldo (BRA)

Gerd Müller (GER)

Juste Fontaine (FRA)
Pelé (BRA)
Sandor Kocsis (HUN)
Jürgen Klinsmann (GER)
Thomas Müller (GER)
Helmut Rahn (GER)

Teofilio Cubillas (PER)
Gary Lineker (ENG)
Grzegorz Lato (POL)
Gabriel Batistuta (ARG)
Roberto Baggio (ITA)

Paolo Rossi (ITA)
Uwe Seeler (GER)
Jairzinho (BRA)
Eusebio (POR)
Karl-Heinz Rummenigge (GER)
Vava (BRA)
Christian Vieri (ITA)
David Villa (SPA)
16
15

14
13
12
11
11
10
10

10
10
10
10
9
9
9
9
9
9
9 
9
9
 

MOST GOALS IN ONE MATCH
Source:
planetworldcup.com
 

5 -
4 -
4 -
4 -
4 -
4 -
4 -
4 -
4 -
4 -
Oleg Salenko (RUS) vs Cameroon in 1994.
Emilio Butragueño (SPA) vs Denmark in 1986.
Eusebio (POR) vs North Korea in 1966.
Juste Fontaine (FRA) vs West Germany in 1958.
Sandor Kocsis (HUN) vs West Germany in 1954.
Ademir (BRA) vs Sweden in 1950.
Juan Schiaffino (URU) vs Bolivia in 1950.
Leonidas (BRA) vs Poland in 1938.
Ernst Willimowski (POL) vs Brazil in 1938.
Gustav Wetterström (SWE) vs Cuba in 1938.

 

 

PENALTY SHOOT-OUTS DOWN THE YEARS
Source:
planetworldcup.com

1982 - West Germany v France 3-3 (5-4)
1986 - France v Brazil 1-1 (4-3)
West Germany v Mexico 0-0 (4-1)
Belgium v Spain 1-1 (5-4)
1990 - Rep. of Ireland v Romania 0-0 (5-4)
Argentina v Yugoslavia 0-0 (3-2)
Argentina v Italy 1-1 (4-3)
West Germany v England 1-1 (4-3)
1994 - Bulgaria v Mexico 1-1 (3-1)
Sweden v Romania 2-2 (5-4)
Brazil v Italy 0-0 (3-2)
1998 - Argentina v England 2-2 (4-3)
France v Italy 0-0 (4-3)
Brazil v Netherlands 1-1 (4-2)
2002 - Spain v Rep. of Ireland 1-1 (3-2)
South Korea v Spain 0-0 (5-3)
2006 - Ukraine v Switzerland 0-0 (3-0)
Germany v Argentina 1-1 (4-2)
Portugal v England 0-0 (3-1)
Italy v France 1-1 (5-3)
2010 - Paraguay v Japan 0-0 (5-3)
Uruguay v Ghana 1-1 (4-2)
2014 - Brazil v Chile 1-1 (3-2)
Costa Rica v Greece 1-1 (4-3)
Netherlands v Costa Rica 0-0 (4-3)
Argentina v Netherlands 0-0 (4-2)
2018 - Russia v Spain 1-1 (4-3)
Croatia v Denmark 1-1 (3-2)
England v Colombia 1-1 (4-3)
Croatia v Russia 2-2 (4-3)


 

World cups: 1930 1934 1938 1950 1954 1958 1962
1966 1970 1974 1978 1982 1986 1990 1994 1998
2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022
VM facts


Totalt visitors:
There are

     
WC - History
Russia 2018
   Brazil 2014
   S.Afrika 2010
  Germany 2006
  S.Korea/Japan 2002
  France 1998
  USA 1994
  iItaly 1990
  Mexico 1986
  Spain 1982
  Argentina 1978
  West Germany 1974
  Mexico 1970
  England 1966
  Chile 1962
  Sweden 1958
  Switzerland 1954
  Brazil 1950
  France 1938
  Italy 1934
  Uruguay 1930
  VM-facts
 
WC Qualifying 2022
 

Africa(CAF)
Asia(AFC)
Europe (UEFA)
N.&C.Amer. (CONCACAF)
Oceania (OFC)
South America (CSF)

 
Google add:
 

>

 
English football
Premier League
  Pr. League fixt./res
  Pr. League clubs
  Pr. League table
  Pr.League - Topscorer
  F.A Cup
  Capital One Cup
  English clublinks
  English football stats
  England national team
 
 Mr Green
 

 
Clublinks
England
  Scotland
  Spain
  Italy
  Germany
  France
  Netherlands
  Portugal
  Belgium
  Switzerland
  Greece
  Turkey
  Sweden
  Norway
  Denmark
   
  Asia
  Africa
  South America
  North America
 
In the moment..
 
 

 
Babes

 
 Betsson
 

 

 

 
  Copyright (c) 2014 thesoccerweb.com All rights reserved. mail@thesoccerweb.com